[About this song]
美國的鄉村音樂(counry music)的發祥地是田納西州(Tennessee),我的接待家庭在肯塔基州(Kentucky)與田納西州的邊界,當年出遊或購物到田納西州的次數比在肯塔基州還多(不過田納西州的州稅比肯塔基州還高)
鄉村音樂便成了我在美國時每天都聽的音樂,家家戶戶、商店、校車,凡是廣播開著的地方都是,我迄今還忘不了它的台呼--K.D. Country!

不過,我覺得鄉村音樂聽久會膩,因為它的調調太像了,古典吉他上手,唱歌帶點鼻音,重點是打扮一定要牛仔模樣。

想介紹這首鄉村音樂,歌時用念的,旋律很輕鬆,但是卻是講女朋友不見了!

男人收到女友不告而別的藍色紙條,藍色又有憂鬱之味,最後終於走出陰霾,把藍色紙條折成飛機丟掉。MV完全照歌詞演出,輕鬆好聽,與大家分享。

[The song from Youtube]

See that big blue note,
Over there on the counter?
You don't wanna read that thing, man,
It's a real get-you-downer.
But don't you dare say nothin' else,
Bad about her: she's gone.

No, no, no, no, don't, don't throw it away,
'Cause tonight, I might need it.
It gets real lonely around here at night some times,
An' I have to read read it.
Besides, you can show it to the boys down town,
They won't believe that she's gone.

There used to be a time I was all she ever wanted.
All the man that she'll ever need.
I come home to find, just like that, she's up an' vanished.
An' the only thing she left behind for me:

Is this big blue note,
Folded up in my pocket.
Yeah, don't laugh: it's been two months;
I still got it.
Sometimes I have to read the sucker twice,
Just to make sure I ain't forgot that she's gone.

You know, my psychiatrist said:
"Tell me, what do you see,
"When you look at these inkspots,
"Of, er, reds, yellows an' greens?"
You know, I looked at 'em all,
But they all looked to me like big blue notes.

There used to be a time I was all she ever wanted.
All the man that she'll ever need.
I come home to find, just like that, she's up an' vanished.
An' the only thing that's left to do for me:

Is stand high on this cliff,
Overlooking the sea.
With my big blue notepaper aeroplane,
That I just set free.
An' I'm gonna wait here a few more minutes,
An' if it don't come back to me:
You guessed it: she's gone.

Crash landing.
Bye bye, baby.

 

 
[Reference]
http://www.cowboylyrics.com/lyrics/keith-toby/big-blue-note-15919.html
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zvmsHOnTZkM

sincerexie 發表在 痞客邦 PIXNET 留言(1) 人氣()


留言列表 (1)

發表留言
  • allenchang1006
  • 踮踮吃三碗公...沒想到你~
    酷喔~

您尚未登入,將以訪客身份留言。亦可以上方服務帳號登入留言

請輸入暱稱 ( 最多顯示 6 個中文字元 )

請輸入標題 ( 最多顯示 9 個中文字元 )

請輸入內容 ( 最多 140 個中文字元 )

請輸入左方認證碼:

看不懂,換張圖

請輸入驗證碼

【 X 關閉 】

【PIXNET 痞客邦】國外旅遊調查
您是我們挑選到的讀者!

填完問卷將有機會獲得心動好禮哦(注意:關閉此視窗將不再出現)

立即填寫取消